Live chat with our Customer Information team or call 604 953 3333 for assistance
TransLink

Schedules

  • Bus Schedules

    • Next Bus
      Next Bus lets you search by route number, bus stop number, or your current location in real-time using GPS. You can also browse a list of all routes or look up your stop number.
      Find your Next Bus...
  • NightBus Schedules

    Introducting the NightBus District

    We're piloting modified NightBus service. Starting at 2 a.m., all NightBus routes will leave from the new NightBus District, a central hub located on W Georgia St at Granville St. Wait comfortably in a central, well-lit environment for your NightBus.

    Use Trip Planner to find your best late-night route. You can also look up your bus schedule ahead of time.

    Good to Know:

    • NightBus service from Downtown Vancouver operates every 30 minutes or better, seven days a week.
    • Monday to Saturday, the last N8 outbound bus to Fraser Street is at 5:09 a.m.; the last inbound bus to downtown leaves Marine Drive Station at 4:25 a.m.
    • Monday to Saturday, the last N9 outbound bus to Coquitlam Central Station leaves at 4:19 a.m.; the last bus to Downtown Vancouver leaves at 3 a.m.
    • The first early morning westbound N9 runs from Coquitlam Central Station on Saturdays and Sundays at 5:30 a.m.
    • The last N10 Brighouse Station leaves downtown at 4:39 a.m.
    • Monday to Saturday, the last N20 outbound bus to Victoria Drive is at 5:09 a.m.; the last inbound bus downtown leaves Marine Drive Station 4:16 a.m.
    • The N19 Surrey Central Station provides service from Downtown Vancouver all night, beginning at 1:39 a.m. until 4:09 a.m. on weekdays, 6:09 a.m. on Saturdays, and until 7:09 a.m. on Sundays.
    • Monday to Saturday, the last N35 outbound bus to SFU is at 5:09 a.m.; the last inbound bus to downtown is 4:57 a.m. (note: the last inbound bus to downtown on Saturdays is at 4:29 a.m.).
    • All NightBus routes leave Downtown Vancouver every 20 to 30 minutes between 2:09 a.m. and at least 3:09 a.m., except the N24 Lynn Valley, which leaves between 1:00 and 3:30 a.m. Monday to Saturday, and between 11:33 p.m. and 3:14 a.m. on Sundays and holidays.

    View our NightBus Route Map for a network overview of our late-night service.

    Request A Stop
    If you feel safer getting off the bus at a point between two regular bus stops, between the hours of 9 p.m. and 5 a.m. you can request a stop. The bus driver will let you off if he or she believes it's safe to do so. Note: You cannot request a stop along an express or limited-stop portion of a route.

    For more information, check out the Request A Stop page on the full site

    NightBus Routes

    Click on any one of the 10 NightBus routes below to access the route schedule, diagram and timetable.

  • SkyTrain Schedules

    SkyTrain is the oldest and longest, fully-automated, driverless, rapid-transit system in the world. There are three integrated lines:

    • The Expo Lines connects Vancouver with the cities of Burnaby, New Westminster, and Surrey.
    • With the addition of the new Evergreen Extension, the Millennium travels from Vancouver through Burnaby into Port Moody and Coquitlam.
    • The Canada Line connects downtown Vancouver to the Vancouver International Airport (YVR), and the City of Richmond.

    Select a SkyTrain line for line-specific information:

     

    Interactive SkyTrain System Map

  • SeaBus Schedules

    SeaBus is a passenger-only ferry that crosses the Burrard Inlet, connecting Downtown Vancouver with the North Shore. Each ferry can seat up to 400 passengers at a time, and departs every 15 minutes during the day.

    15-minute sailings will start at 6 a.m. on weekdays, 7 a.m. on Saturdays, and 8 a.m. on Sundays and most holidays. 15-minute service will extend until 9:02 p.m. from Lonsdale Quay and 9:16 p.m. from Waterfront Station.

    There are two terminals: Waterfront in Downtown Vancouver, which connects with buses, SkyTrain, and West Coast Express; and Lonsdale Quay in North Vancouver, which connects with an extensive network of North Shore buses. Crossing time is 12 minutes.

    SeaBus Frequency

    Departing Waterfront

    Monday to Friday

    Time of Day Frequency
    6:16 a.m. to 9:16 p.m. 15 mins
    9:16 p.m. to 12:46 a.m. 30 mins
    1:22 a.m. Last sailing

    Saturday

    Time of Day Frequency
    6:16 a.m. to 7:16 a.m. 30 mins
    7:16 a.m. to 9:16 p.m. 15 mins
    9:16 p.m. to 12:46 a.m. 30 mins
    1:22 a.m. Last sailing

    Sunday/Holidays

    Time of Day Frequency
    8:16 a.m. to 9:16 p.m. 15 mins
    9:16 p.m. to 11:16 p.m. 30 mins
    11:16 p.m. Last sailing

     

    Departing Lonsdale Quay

    Monday to Friday

    Time of Day Frequency
    6:02 a.m. to 9:02 p.m. 15 mins
    9:02 p.m. to 12:32 a.m. 30 mins
    1 a.m. Last sailing

    Saturday

    Time of Day Frequency
    6:02 a.m. to 7:02 a.m. 30 mins
    7:02 a.m. to 9:02 p.m. 15 mins
    9:02 p.m. to 12:32 a.m. 30 mins
    1 a.m. Last sailing

    Sunday/Holidays

    Time of Day Frequency
    8:02 a.m. to 9:02 p.m. 15 mins
    9:02 p.m. to 11:02 p.m. 30 mins
    11:02 p.m. Last sailing

     

    First/Last SeaBus

    Departing Waterfront

    Day/s First SeaBus Last SeaBus
    Mon-Fri 6:16 a.m. 1:22 a.m.
    Sat 6:16 a.m. 1:22 a.m.
    Sun/Holidays 8:16 a.m. 11:16 p.m.

    Departing Lonsdale Quay

    Day/s First SeaBus Last SeaBus
    Mon-Fri 6:02 a.m. 1 a.m.
    Sat 6:02 a.m. 1 a.m.
    Sun/Holidays 8:02 a.m. 11:02 p.m.
  • West Coast Express Schedules

    Westbound (Mon - Fri)

    Mission City to Waterfront

    Station Departure Times
    Mission City 5:25am
    5:55am
    6:25am
    6:55am
    7:25am
    Port Haney 5:44am
    6:14am
    6:44am
    7:14am
    7:44am
    Maple Meadows 5:50am
    6:20am
    6:50am
    7:20am
    7:50am
    Pitt Meadows 5:54am
    6:24am
    6:54am
    7:24am
    7:54am
    Port Coquitlam 6:04am
    6:34am
    7:04am
    7:34am
    8:04am
    Coquitlam Central 6:10am
    6:40am
    7:10am
    7:40am
    8:10am
    Moody Centre 6:15am
    6:45am
    7:15am
    7:45am
    8:15am
    Waterfront 6:40am
    7:10am
    7:40am
    8:10am
    8:40am

     

    Eastbound (Mon - Fri)

    Waterfront to Mission City

    Station Departure Times
    Waterfront 3:50pm
    4:20pm
    4:50pm
    5:30pm
    6:20pm
    Moody Centre 4:14pm
    4:44pm
    5:14pm
    5:54pm
    6:44pm
    Coquitlam Central 4:19pm
    4:49pm
    5:19pm
    5:59pm
    6:49pm
    Port Coquitlam 4:24pm
    4:54pm
    5:24pm
    6:04pm
    6:54pm
    Pitt Meadows 4:34pm
    5:04pm
    5:34pm
    6:14pm
    7:04pm
    Maple Meadows 4:38pm
    5:08pm
    5:38pm
    6:18pm
    7:08pm
    Port Haney 4:44pm
    5:14pm
    5:44pm
    6:24pm
    7:14pm
    Mission City 5:05pm
    5:35pm
    6:05pm
    6:45pm
    7:35pm
  • Holiday Service

    Transit services during the holiday season will run according to their normal schedules and fares except as noted below. To make sure you get where you need to go, plan your trip with our Trip Planner or call Customer Information at 604.953.3333.

    Seasonal service reductions for the two-week holiday period are in effect from Dec. 17 through 30, 2018. Visit the Transit Service Changes page for details.

    Remember: on Sunday/holiday schedules you only need a 1-Zone fare to travel across all zones on all modes!

    • Buses will run on a regular weekday schedule.
    • SkyTrain (Expo, Millennium, and Canada Lines) will run on a modified weekday schedule. First and last train times will be same as a regular weekday schedule.
    • SeaBus will run on a regular weekday schedule.
    • West Coast Express regular westbound service with modified eastbound service in the afternoon.
      • Trains will be departing Waterfront at 1:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m., 4:20 p.m., 5:30 p.m., and 6:20 p.m.
    • Buses will run on a modified Sunday/holiday schedule. Use the Trip Planner to check your route and bus times.
    • SkyTrain (Expo, Millennium, and Canada Lines) will run on a Sunday/holiday schedule.
    • SeaBus will run on a normal Sunday/holiday schedule.
    • West Coast Express will not operate.
    • Buses will run on a modified Saturday schedule. Use the Trip Planner to check your route and bus times.
    • SkyTrain (Expo, Millennium, and Canada Lines) will run on a Saturday schedule.
    • SeaBus will run on a modified Sunday/holiday schedule. The last SeaBus sailings will be approximately two hours later than usual to accommodate Boxing Day crowds. Use Trip Planner to check SeaBus sailing times.
    • West Coast Express will not operate.
    • Buses will be running regular weekday service with seasonal reductions on several routes.
    • SkyTrain (Expo, Millennium, and Canada Lines) will run on a modified weekday schedule. First and last train times will be same as a regular weekday schedule.
    • SeaBus will be running normal weekday service.
    • West Coast Express will run on a regular weekday schedule.
    • Buses will be running regular weekday service with seasonal reductions on several routes.
    • SkyTrain (Expo, Millennium, and Canada Lines) will run on a modified weekday schedule. First and last train times will be same as a regular weekday schedule.
    • SeaBus will be running normal weekday service.
    • West Coast Express will run on a regular weekday schedule.

    All TransLink transit services are free after 5 p.m. on December 31 until 5 a.m. on January 1, 2019. Starting at 2 a.m., all NightBus routes will leave from the new NightBus District. Visit our NightBus Schedules page for more information.

    • Buses will run on a modified weekday schedule with extended service on some routes. Use the Trip Planner to check your route and bus times.
      • We will be extending the service of the 96B, 100, 106, 130, 209, 230, 236, 319, 320, 321, 351, 401, 408, 410, 501, 502, 555, 561, 562, 563, 601, and 701 at night to meet the extended SkyTrain Schedule.
    • SeaBus will be running modified weekday service. The last SeaBus sailings will be approximately one hour later to accommodate New Year’s Eve crowds. Use Trip Planner to check SeaBus sailing times.
    • West Coast Express regular westbound service with modified eastbound service in the afternoon.
      • Eastbound trains will be departing Waterfront at 1:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m., 4:20 p.m., 5:30 p.m., and 6:20 p.m.
    • SkyTrain will run on a modified weekday service schedule. Last trains will be approximately one hour later to accommodate New Year’s Eve crowds. See the Last Train Schedule below.

    Line Route Last Departure
    Expo Line Waterfront to King George 2:11 a.m.
      Waterfront to Production Way–University 12:44 a.m.
      Waterfront to Lougheed Town Centre 2:16 a.m.
      King George to Waterfront 1:38 a.m.
      King George to New Westminster 1:28 a.m.
      Production Way–University to Waterfront 1:41 a.m.
      Production Way–New Westminster 1:31 a.m.
    Millennium Line VCC–Clark to Lafarge Lake–Douglas 2:21 a.m.
      VCC–Clark to Lougheed Town Centre 2:29 a.m.
      Lafarge Lake–Douglas to VCC–Clark 1:54 a.m.
      Lafarge Lake–Douglas to Lougheed Town Centre 2:36 a.m.
    Canada Line Waterfront to YVR Airport 2:05 a.m.
      Waterfront to Richmond–Brighouse 2:15 a.m.
      YVR Airport to Waterfront 1:56 a.m.
      Richmond–Brighouse to Waterfront 1:46 a.m.
    • Buses will run on a Sunday/holiday schedule. Use the Trip Planner to check your route and bus times.
    • SkyTrain (Expo, Millennium, and Canada Lines) will run on a Sunday/holiday schedule.
    • SeaBus will run on a regular Sunday/holiday schedule.
    • West Coast Express will not operate.

    (The information noted here is subject to change and will be updated accordingly).

  • Transit Service Changes

    The following service changes start on December 17, 2018 and end on December 30, 2018. To make sure you get where you need to go, plan your trip with our Trip Planner or call Customer Information at 604.953.3333.

    Special schedules will be in place for many routes on Christmas Day (Tuesday Dec. 25), Boxing Day (Wednesday Dec. 26), New Year's Eve (Monday Dec. 31), and New Year's Day (Tuesday Jan. 1, 2019). Visit the Holiday Service page for details.

     

    Seasonal Changes (Dec. 17 to 30, 2018)

    We're decreasing service during the school winter break.

    • No service from Alma to UBC.

    We're decreasing service during the school winter break.

    • Runs every 6 minutes during morning peak (decrease from every 5-6 minutes).

    We're decreasing service during the school winter break.

    • No service from Phibbs Exchange to Capilano University.

    We're decreasing service during the school winter break.

    • Runs every 15 minutes during morning and evening peak times (decrease from every 10-15 minutes).

    We're decreasing service during the school winter break.

    • Runs every 15 minutes all day (decrease from every 6-12 minutes).

    We're decreasing service during the school winter break.

    • Runs every 10 minutes during morning and evening peak times (from every 5-6 minutes).

    We're decreasing service during the school winter break.

    • Runs every 4-5 minutes all day (decrease from every 3-5).

    There will be no service during the seasonal changes.

    We're decreasing service during the school winter break.

    • No service from Phibbs Exchange to Capilano University.

    We're decreasing service during the school winter break.

    • Runs every 15 minutes all day (decrease from every 4-8 minutes).

    We're increasing weekday holiday service to get you to Grouse Mountain and Capilano Suspension Bridge.

    • Runs every 20 minutes on weekdays (increase from every 30 minutes).

    We're decreasing service during the school winter break.

    • No service from December 20 to January 1.
    • Service resumes January 2.

    We're decreasing service during the school winter break.

    • Runs every 20 minutes all day (decrease from every 9-15 minutes).

    We're increasing weekday holiday service to get you to the ferry.

    • Trips added to meet ferry schedule.
  • Transit Service for Special Events

    No special events affecting transit

    When there are events that have an impact on normal transit operations, we post all the relevant changes and route impacts here.

    For transit service information including bus re-routes during special events, sign up for Transit Alerts at translink.ca/alerts, follow @TransLink or call Customer Service at 604.953.3333.

Home
Next Bus Trip Planner Favourites Alerts
Lost and Found Careers Contact Us