Live chat with our Customer Information team or call 604 953 3333 for assistance
TransLink

Schedules

  • Bus Schedules

    • Next Bus
      Next Bus lets you search by route number, bus stop number, or your current location in real-time using GPS. You can also browse a list of all routes or look up your stop number.
      Find your Next Bus...
  • NightBus Schedules

    Introducting the NightBus District

    We're piloting modified NightBus service. Starting at 2 a.m., all NightBus routes will leave from the new NightBus District, a central hub located on W Georgia St at Granville St. Wait comfortably in a central, well-lit environment for your NightBus.

    Use Trip Planner to find your best late-night route. You can also look up your bus schedule ahead of time.

    Good to Know:

    • NightBus service from Downtown Vancouver operates every 30 minutes or better, seven days a week.
    • Monday to Saturday, the last N8 outbound bus to Fraser Street is at 5:09 a.m.; the last inbound bus to downtown leaves Marine Drive Station at 4:25 a.m.
    • Monday to Saturday, the last N9 outbound bus to Coquitlam Central Station leaves at 4:19 a.m.; the last bus to Downtown Vancouver leaves at 3 a.m.
    • The first early morning westbound N9 runs from Coquitlam Central Station on Saturdays and Sundays at 5:30 a.m.
    • The last N10 Brighouse Station leaves downtown at 4:39 a.m.
    • Monday to Saturday, the last N20 outbound bus to Victoria Drive is at 5:09 a.m.; the last inbound bus downtown leaves Marine Drive Station 4:16 a.m.
    • The N19 Surrey Central Station provides service from Downtown Vancouver all night, beginning at 1:39 a.m. until 4:09 a.m. on weekdays, 6:09 a.m. on Saturdays, and until 7:09 a.m. on Sundays.
    • Monday to Saturday, the last N35 outbound bus to SFU is at 5:09 a.m.; the last inbound bus to downtown is 4:57 a.m. (note: the last inbound bus to downtown on Saturdays is at 4:29 a.m.).
    • All NightBus routes leave Downtown Vancouver every 20 to 30 minutes between 2:09 a.m. and at least 3:09 a.m., except the N24 Lynn Valley, which leaves between 1:00 and 3:30 a.m. Monday to Saturday, and between 11:33 p.m. and 3:14 a.m. on Sundays and holidays.

    View our NightBus Route Map for a network overview of our late-night service.

    Request A Stop
    If you feel safer getting off the bus at a point between two regular bus stops, between the hours of 9 p.m. and 5 a.m. you can request a stop. The bus driver will let you off if he or she believes it's safe to do so. Note: You cannot request a stop along an express or limited-stop portion of a route.

    For more information, check out the Request A Stop page on the full site

    NightBus Routes

    Click on any one of the 10 NightBus routes below to access the route schedule, diagram and timetable.

  • SkyTrain Schedules

    SkyTrain is the oldest and longest, fully-automated, driverless, rapid-transit system in the world. There are three integrated lines:

    • The Expo Lines connects Vancouver with the cities of Burnaby, New Westminster, and Surrey.
    • With the addition of the new Evergreen Extension, the Millennium travels from Vancouver through Burnaby into Port Moody and Coquitlam.
    • The Canada Line connects downtown Vancouver to the Vancouver International Airport (YVR), and the City of Richmond.

    Select a SkyTrain line for line-specific information:

     

    Interactive SkyTrain System Map

  • SeaBus Schedules

    SeaBus is a passenger-only ferry that crosses the Burrard Inlet, connecting Downtown Vancouver with the North Shore. Each ferry can seat up to 400 passengers at a time, and departs every 15 minutes during the day.

    15-minute sailings will start at 6 a.m. on weekdays, 7 a.m. on Saturdays, and 8 a.m. on Sundays and most holidays. 15-minute service will extend until 9:02 p.m. from Lonsdale Quay and 9:16 p.m. from Waterfront Station.

    There are two terminals: Waterfront in Downtown Vancouver, which connects with buses, SkyTrain, and West Coast Express; and Lonsdale Quay in North Vancouver, which connects with an extensive network of North Shore buses. Crossing time is 12 minutes.

    SeaBus Frequency

    Departing Waterfront

    Monday to Friday

    Time of Day Frequency
    6:16 a.m. to 9:16 p.m. 15 mins
    9:16 p.m. to 12:46 a.m. 30 mins
    1:22 a.m. Last sailing

    Saturday

    Time of Day Frequency
    6:16 a.m. to 7:16 a.m. 30 mins
    7:16 a.m. to 9:16 p.m. 15 mins
    9:16 p.m. to 12:46 a.m. 30 mins
    1:22 a.m. Last sailing

    Sunday/Holidays

    Time of Day Frequency
    8:16 a.m. to 9:16 p.m. 15 mins
    9:16 p.m. to 11:16 p.m. 30 mins
    11:16 p.m. Last sailing

     

    Departing Lonsdale Quay

    Monday to Friday

    Time of Day Frequency
    6:02 a.m. to 9:02 p.m. 15 mins
    9:02 p.m. to 12:32 a.m. 30 mins
    1 a.m. Last sailing

    Saturday

    Time of Day Frequency
    6:02 a.m. to 7:02 a.m. 30 mins
    7:02 a.m. to 9:02 p.m. 15 mins
    9:02 p.m. to 12:32 a.m. 30 mins
    1 a.m. Last sailing

    Sunday/Holidays

    Time of Day Frequency
    8:02 a.m. to 9:02 p.m. 15 mins
    9:02 p.m. to 11:02 p.m. 30 mins
    11:02 p.m. Last sailing

     

    First/Last SeaBus

    Departing Waterfront

    Day/s First SeaBus Last SeaBus
    Mon-Fri 6:16 a.m. 1:22 a.m.
    Sat 6:16 a.m. 1:22 a.m.
    Sun/Holidays 8:16 a.m. 11:16 p.m.

    Departing Lonsdale Quay

    Day/s First SeaBus Last SeaBus
    Mon-Fri 6:02 a.m. 1 a.m.
    Sat 6:02 a.m. 1 a.m.
    Sun/Holidays 8:02 a.m. 11:02 p.m.
  • West Coast Express Schedules

    Westbound (Mon - Fri)

    Mission City to Waterfront

    Station Departure Times
    Mission City 5:25am
    5:55am
    6:25am
    6:55am
    7:25am
    Port Haney 5:44am
    6:14am
    6:44am
    7:14am
    7:44am
    Maple Meadows 5:50am
    6:20am
    6:50am
    7:20am
    7:50am
    Pitt Meadows 5:54am
    6:24am
    6:54am
    7:24am
    7:54am
    Port Coquitlam 6:04am
    6:34am
    7:04am
    7:34am
    8:04am
    Coquitlam Central 6:10am
    6:40am
    7:10am
    7:40am
    8:10am
    Moody Centre 6:15am
    6:45am
    7:15am
    7:45am
    8:15am
    Waterfront 6:40am
    7:10am
    7:40am
    8:10am
    8:40am

     

    Eastbound (Mon - Fri)

    Waterfront to Mission City

    Station Departure Times
    Waterfront 3:50pm
    4:20pm
    4:50pm
    5:30pm
    6:20pm
    Moody Centre 4:14pm
    4:44pm
    5:14pm
    5:54pm
    6:44pm
    Coquitlam Central 4:19pm
    4:49pm
    5:19pm
    5:59pm
    6:49pm
    Port Coquitlam 4:24pm
    4:54pm
    5:24pm
    6:04pm
    6:54pm
    Pitt Meadows 4:34pm
    5:04pm
    5:34pm
    6:14pm
    7:04pm
    Maple Meadows 4:38pm
    5:08pm
    5:38pm
    6:18pm
    7:08pm
    Port Haney 4:44pm
    5:14pm
    5:44pm
    6:24pm
    7:14pm
    Mission City 5:05pm
    5:35pm
    6:05pm
    6:45pm
    7:35pm
  • Holiday Service: Remembrance Day

     

    The next statutory holiday is Remembrance Day, which takes place on Monday, Nov. 12, 2018. Check back closer to this date for Holiday Service details!

  • Transit Service Changes

    Four times a year (spring, summer, fall, and winter), TransLink updates its bus service schedules to reflect seasonal changes in customer demand and to optimize service. The following service changes come into effect on September 3, 2018 (unless indicated otherwise).

     

     

    Permanent Changes: 10-Year Vision Phase One Improvements

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekday mornings to reduce overcrowding and pass-ups.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 6-7 minutes between 7:30 and 9 a.m. (increase from every 7-8 minutes)
    • Every 10 minutes between 9 a.m. and 10 a.m. (increase from every 12 minutes)

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekday mornings to reduce overcrowding and pass-ups.

    Weekdays:

    • Eastbound: Every 4 minutes between 7:20 a.m. and 8 a.m. (increase from every 6 minutes)
    • Westbound: Every 4 minutes between 8:30 a.m. and 9 a.m. (increase from every 6 minutes)

    Customers may experience slightly longer waits for the 41 as we increase service on the 43.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 7-10 minutes between 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. (decrease from every 6-9 minutes)

    We're increasing service on the 43 Joyce Station/UBC all day to reduce overcrowding and extend evening service until 10 p.m. on weekdays.

    Customers can now take the 41 or 43 along 41st Avenue into the evening.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 7-20 minutes between 6 a.m. and 9 a.m. (increase from every 8-30 minutes)
    • Every 10 minutes between 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. (increase from every 15 minutes)
    • Every 9 minutes between 3 p.m. and 6 p.m. (increase from every 10 minutes)
    • Every 15 minutes between 7 p.m. and 9 p.m. (new service)
    • Every 30 minutes between 9 p.m. and 10 p.m. (new service)

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekdays to reduce overcrowding and pass-ups.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 7 minutes between 6 a.m. and 9 a.m. (increase from every 9 minutes)
    • Every 7 minutes between 3 p.m. and 6 p.m. (increase from every 9 minutes)

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekday mornings to reduce overcrowding and pass-ups.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 12-20 minutes between 6 a.m. and 9 a.m. (increase from every 15-30 minutes)

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekday evenings to reduce wait times and pass-ups.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 10 minutes between 3 p.m. and 6 p.m. (increase from every 12 minutes)

    We're increasing midday service on weekdays to reduce wait times.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 40 minutes between 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. (increase from every 60 minutes)

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekday evenings to reduce wait times.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 20 minutes between 2 p.m. and 4 p.m. (increase from every 30 minutes)
    • Every 15 minutes between 4 p.m. and 6 p.m. (increase from every 30 minutes)
    • Every 30 minutes between 9 p.m. and 12 a.m. (increase from every 60 minutes)

    We're increasing service on Saturday evenings to reduce overcrowding and pass-ups.

    Saturdays:

    • Every 12-20 minutes from 5 p.m. to 1 a.m. (increase from every 15-30 minutes)

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekdays to reduce overcrowding between Surrey Central Station and Fleetwood.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 12 minutes between 6 a.m. and 8 a.m. (increase from every 15 minutes)
    • Every 12 minutes between 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. (increase from every 15 minutes)

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekday evenings to reduce overcrowding.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 12 minutes between 4 p.m. and 6 p.m. (increase from every 15 minutes)

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekdays to reduce wait times and pass-ups.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 15 minutes between 6 a.m. and 8 a.m. (increase from every 20 minutes)
    • Every 12 minutes between 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. (increase from every 15 minutes)
    • Every 20 minutes between 7 p.m. and 8 p.m. (increase from every 30 minutes)

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekday mornings to reduce overcrowding.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 12 minutes between 7 a.m. and 8 a.m. (increase from every 15 minutes)

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekday mornings to reduce overcrowding.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 10 minutes between 7 a.m. and 8 a.m. (increase from every 12 minutes)

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekdays to reduce overcrowding.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 10 minutes between 7 a.m. and 9 a.m. (increase from every 12 minutes)
    • Every 12 minutes between 9 a.m. and 9:30 a.m. (increase from every 15 minutes)
    • Every 10 minutes between 4 p.m. and 6 p.m. (increase from every 12 minutes)

    We're increasing service on the 555 on weekdays and midday on Saturdays to reduce wait times.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 20 minutes between 9 a.m. and 2 p.m. (increase from every 30 minutes)

    Saturdays:

    • Every 20 minutes between 10 a.m. and 5 p.m. (increase from every 30 minutes)

     

    The 743 will now serve Meadowtown for all trips Monday–Saturday.

     

    The 744 will now serve Meadowtown for all trips Monday–Saturday.

    The C41 route is now the 719 Meadowtown/Fraser Way and 722 Meadowtown/Bonson.

    • We're improving customer experience for new riders of these routes.
    • Customers can remain on bus when the destination sign changes at Fraser Way and Barnston View Road.
    • These routes will now serve Maple Meadows Station for all trips.

    Route Map PDF

     

    Permanent Changes: Southwest Area Transport Plan Improvements

     

     

    We're extending service on the 104 to Port Royal on weekday evenings and weekends to serve the growing community.

    Weekdays:

    • Service to Port Royal until 1 a.m. (service previously ended at 8 p.m.)

    Weekends:

    • Service to Port Royal all day (previously no service on weekends)

    Route Map PDF

    We're splitting the 401 into two routes to improve speed and reliability.

    The 401 will now serve the route between Steveston and Richmond-Brighouse Station via One Road.

    We're also increasing service along this portion of the route to decrease wait times and pass-ups.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 8 minutes between 7 a.m. and 9 a.m. (increase from every 9 minutes)
    • Every 12 minutes between 9 a.m. and 10 a.m. (increase from every 15 minutes)
    • Every 8 minutes between 5 p.m. and 6 p.m. (increase from every 9 minutes)
    • Every 12 minutes between 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. (increase from every 15 minutes)

    Saturdays:

    • Every 20 minutes between 7 a.m. and 8 a.m. (increase from every 30 minutes)
    • Every 15 minutes between 8 a.m. and 6 p.m. (increase from every 20 minutes)
    • Every 20 minutes between 6 p.m. and 9 p.m. (increase from every 30 minutes)

    Sundays/Holidays:

    • Every 20 minutes between 8 a.m. and 9 p.m. (increase from every 30 minutes)

     

    The 408 will now serve the route between Richmond-Brighouse Station, Ironwood and Riverport.

    We're also increasing service along this portion of the route to decrease wait times.

    Sundays/Holidays:

    • Every 20 minutes between 8 a.m. and 9 p.m. (increase from every 30 minutes)

    Route Map PDF

     

     

    We're splitting the 410 into two routes to improve speed and reliability.

    The 406 will now serve the route between Railway and Richmond-Brighouse Station.

    We're also slightly decreasing service on this portion of the route to reflect ridership.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 7-9 minutes during the a.m. and p.m. peak (decrease from every 5-9 minutes)
    • Every 9-20 minutes all other times (same as current 410)

    Weekends:

    • Every 12-20 minutes all day (decrease from every 10-20 minutes)

     

    The 410 will now serve the route between Richmond-Brighouse Station and 22nd Street Station.

    Service levels will remain the same as the current 410.

    Route Map PDF

    Effective mid-fall 2018, pending road completion.

    We're extending the 418 route to Blundell Road and Zylmans Way to provide service to the Blundell Road industrial area.

    Route Map PDF

     

    Permanent Changes

    We're bringing all-door boarding on the 145 Production Station/SFU to Stop 51863 (by the tunnel at Convocation Mall), allowing for faster boarding and service.

    All passengers with a valid Compass Card or Mastercard/Visa credit card will be able to tap and board the bus at any door (front, middle or back).

    We're also making service on the 145 more consistent throughout the day to reduce overcrowding.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 4-5 minutes between 7 a.m. and 11 a.m. (decrease from every 3-6 minutes)
    • Every 6-7 minutes between 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. (increase from every 8 minutes)

    On weekdays, Look out for a standard bus when catching the 153 Coquitlam Centre Station/Braid Station

    We’re routing the 159 Braid Station/Coquitlam Central Station into Port Coquitlam Station for better connections with the West Coast Express from 6 a.m. to 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.

    The bus will continue the regular route when the West Coast Express is not running.

    Route Map PDF

    Look out for a shuttle bus on weekdays and a standard bus on weekends when catching the 169 Coquitlam Central Station/Braid Station.

    The 239 bus will permanently run along Lillooet Road on all trips due to changes to the road. The 239 will no longer serve Stop 51751 on Old Lillooet Road and the nearest bus stop is approximately 300 metres away.

    Route Map PDF

     

    We're providing more reliable and consistent 20 minute service on the 257 between 7 a.m. and 8 p.m.

    Look out for a longer bus when catching the 257.

    Service will be extended earlier and later every day to serve the first and last Bowen Island ferries.

    • Every 30 minutes between 5:50 a.m. and 7 a.m. (service previously started at 6:20 a.m.)
    • Every 20 minutes between 7 a.m. and 8 p.m. (increase from 15-30 minutes)
    • Every 30-60 minutes between 8 p.m. and 11:20 p.m. (service previously ended at 11 p.m.)

    The 257 is now providing direct service between Horseshoe Bay and Downtown Vancouver. For trips to Horseshoe Bay, the 257 is pickup only at Park Royal. For service to Park Royal from Vancouver, please use the 250.

    The 259 bus will no longer change into the 257 for a one seat ride between Lions Bay and Vancouver. Customers must transfer between the 259 and 257 at Horseshoe Bay. In the morning at 6:55 a.m., customers will need to take the 262 Brunswick/Caulfield in Lions Bay instead of the 259. The 259 will only operate in the PM peak.

    Introducing the 282 Mount Gardner/Snug Cove to get you to Mount Gardner on weekends.

    Route Map PDF

    We're extending the 335 route to Newton Exchange on the 2:30 p.m. southbound trip.

    We're addressing noise complaints related to late-night bus service in Crescent Beach.

    Service on the 351 will end at 128th St and Crescent Rd between 12 a.m. and 2 a.m.

    Please request a stop if you need to get off at Crescent Beach by speaking to the bus operator.

    We're taking out the Port Haney station stop from the 10:18 a.m. westbound trip.

    The West Coast Express does not run at this time, so the trip will be faster for customers.

     

    Permanent Changes: Removal of "C" Designation

    • The C3 is now the 103 Victoria Hill/Quayside
    • The C4 is now the 105 New Westminster Station/Uptown
    • The C5 is now the 148 Royal Oak Station/Edmonds Station
    • The C6 is now the 146 Metrotown Station/Suncrest
    • The C7 is now the 147 Metrotown Station/Edmonds Station
    • The C9 is now the 109 New Westminster Station/Lougheed Station
    • The C41 is now the 719 Meadowtown/Fraser Way and 722 Meadowtown/Bonson
    • The C84 is now the 614 English Bluff/South Delta Exchange
    • The C86 is now the 616 South Ladner/Ladner Exchange
    • The C87 is now the 617 East Ladner/Ladner Exchange
    • The C88 is now the 618 Ladner North/Ladner Exchange
    • The C89 is now the 619 Boundary Bay/South Delta Exchange
    • The C92 is now the 412 Sea Island South/Bridgeport Station
    • The C93 is now the 413 Steveston/Riverport
    • The C94 is now the 414 Richmond-Brighouse Station/Richmond Oval
    • The C96 is now the 416 East Cambie/Brighouse Station
    • The C98 is now the 418 22nd Street Station/Kingswood

     

    Seasonal Changes: University Service Increase

    We're bringing back regular service to UBC during the morning and evening peak periods.

    • Every 8-13 minutes between 6:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.
    • Every 8-13 minutes between 3 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

    We're bringing back regular service to Capilano University.

    • Every 10-16 minutes between 7:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.
    • Every 10-16 minutes between 2:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

    We're bringing back the 7:56 a.m. trip to UBC.

    We're bringing back four extra trips to UBC during the morning peak period.

    • 7:10 a.m., 7:29 a.m., 8:39 a.m., 9:06 a.m.

    We're bringing back two extra trips to UBC during the morning peak period.

    • 8:15 a.m., 8:28 a.m.

    We're bringing back regular weekday service to BCIT during the morning and evening peak periods.

    • Every 7-9 minutes between 7:30 a.m. and 9 a.m.
    • Every 7-9 minutes between 3:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

    We're bringing back weekday service to Capilano University during the morning and evening peak periods.

    • Every 12 minutes between 7 a.m. and 10 a.m.
    • Every 12 minutes between 2:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

    We're adding extra service to SFU during morning and evening peak periods.

    We're bringing back regular service to UBC.

    • Four morning trips leaving West Vancouver (Marine and 25th) 7 a.m., 7:30 a.m., 8 a.m., 9 a.m.
    • Three evening trips leaving UBC 3:08 p.m., 4:08 p.m., 5:08 p.m.

    We're bringing back regular weekday service to UBC.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 7-10 minutes in the AM and PM peaks
    • Every 15-30 minutes between 6 a.m. and 7 a.m.
    • Every 10-15 minutes between 9:30 a.m. and 3 p.m.
    • Every 15-30 minutes between 6 p.m. and 9 p.m.

     

    Seasonal Changes: Summer Service Decrease

    We're discontinuing increased summer weekend service and resuming regular service.

    Saturdays:

    • Every 15 minutes between 11 a.m. and 8 p.m.

    Sundays:

    • Every 15 minutes between 12 p.m. and 7 p.m.

    We're discontinuing increased summer service on the 19 route between Downtown Vancouver and Stanley Park and resuming regular service between Metrotown and Stanley Park.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 12 minutes between 10 a.m. and 9 p.m.

    Saturday:

    • Every 10-15 minutes between 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.

    Sunday:

    • Every 12-15 minutes between 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.

    We're discontinuing increased summer service and implementing new regular service.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 15 minutes between 7 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.

    Weekends:

    • Every 12-15 minutes between 1 p.m. and 8 p.m.

    We're discontinuing summer service to Spanish Banks.

    We're discontinuing increased summer weekend service and resuming regular service.

    Saturdays:

    • Every 15 minutes between 11 a.m. and 8 p.m

    Sundays:

    • Every 15 minutes between 12 p.m. and 7 p.m.

    We're discontinuing summer service to White Pine Beach.

    We're discontinuing summer service to Buntzen Lake.

    We're discontinuing increased summer service to Lynn Canyon Park and resuming regular service.

    Weekends:

    • No additional shuttle bus between Lynn Valley Centre and Lynn Canyon Park

    We're discontinuing increased summer service to Grouse Mountain and resuming regular service.

    Weekdays:

    • Every 30 minutes between 9 a.m. and 3 p.m.

    We're discontinuing increased summer service and resuming regular service.

    Weekdays:

    • Last trip to the ferry at 9:55 p.m.
    • Last trip from the ferry at 11 p.m.

    Saturday:

    • Last trip to the ferry 10:05 p.m.
    • Last trip from the ferry 11 p.m.

    Sunday:

    • Last trip to the ferry at 10 p.m.
    • Last trip from the ferry at 11 p.m.
  • Transit Service for Special Events

    No special events affecting transit

    When there are events that have an impact on normal transit operations, we post all the relevant changes and route impacts here.

    For transit service information including bus re-routes during special events, sign up for Transit Alerts at translink.ca/alerts, follow @TransLink or call Customer Service at 604.953.3333.

Home
Next Bus Trip Planner Favourites Alerts
Lost and Found Careers Contact Us