Live chat with our Customer Information team or call 604 953 3333 for assistance
TransLink

We continue to salt and sand bus loops and SkyTrain stations, but please use caution in these areas and remember to dress warmly in anticipation of potential delays.

Expect extra crowding on some routes To provide improved traction, many articulated buses may be switched with standard, 40 foot buses. This will mean some modified service, with increased crowding and the possibility of passups in some areas.

HandyDART is currently operating regular service, but is experiencing delays in the Tri-City and Vancouver areas.

Expo and Millennium Lines are running consistently, but with reduced frequency due to the need to have staff on each train to watch for weather-related problems on the tracks. Please be prepared to wait longer on the platform between trains.

Schedules

  • Bus Schedules

    • Next Bus
      Next Bus lets you search by route number, bus stop number, or your current location in real-time using GPS. You can also browse a list of all routes or look up your stop number.
      Find your Next Bus...
  • NightBus Schedules

    Introducting the NightBus District

    We're piloting modified NightBus service. Starting at 2 a.m., all NightBus routes will leave from the new NightBus District, a central hub located on W Georgia St at Granville St. Wait comfortably in a central, well-lit environment for your NightBus.

    Use Trip Planner to find your best late-night route. You can also look up your bus schedule ahead of time.

    Good to Know:

    • NightBus service from Downtown Vancouver operates every 30 minutes or better, seven days a week.
    • Monday to Saturday, the last N8 outbound bus to Fraser Street is at 5:09 a.m.; the last inbound bus to downtown leaves Marine Drive Station at 4:25 a.m.
    • Monday to Saturday, the last N9 outbound bus to Coquitlam Central Station leaves at 4:19 a.m.; the last bus to Downtown Vancouver leaves at 3 a.m.
    • The first early morning westbound N9 runs from Coquitlam Central Station on Saturdays and Sundays at 5:30 a.m.
    • The last N10 Brighouse Station leaves downtown at 4:39 a.m.
    • Monday to Saturday, the last N20 outbound bus to Victoria Drive is at 5:09 a.m.; the last inbound bus downtown leaves Marine Drive Station 4:16 a.m.
    • The N19 Surrey Central Station provides service from Downtown Vancouver all night, beginning at 1:39 a.m. until 4:09 a.m. on weekdays, 6:09 a.m. on Saturdays, and until 7:09 a.m. on Sundays.
    • Monday to Saturday, the last N35 outbound bus to SFU is at 5:09 a.m.; the last inbound bus to downtown is 4:57 a.m. (note: the last inbound bus to downtown on Saturdays is at 4:29 a.m.).
    • All NightBus routes leave Downtown Vancouver every 20 to 30 minutes between 2:09 a.m. and at least 3:09 a.m., except the N24 Lynn Valley, which leaves between 1:00 and 3:30 a.m. Monday to Saturday, and between 11:33 p.m. and 3:14 a.m. on Sundays and holidays.

    View our NightBus Route Map for a network overview of our late-night service.

    Request A Stop
    If you feel safer getting off the bus at a point between two regular bus stops, between the hours of 9 p.m. and 5 a.m. you can request a stop. The bus driver will let you off if he or she believes it's safe to do so. Note: You cannot request a stop along an express or limited-stop portion of a route.

    For more information, check out the Request A Stop page on the full site

    NightBus Routes

    Click on any one of the 10 NightBus routes below to access the route schedule, diagram and timetable.

  • SkyTrain Schedules

    SkyTrain is the oldest and longest, fully-automated, driverless, rapid-transit system in the world. There are three integrated lines:

    • The Expo Lines connects Vancouver with the cities of Burnaby, New Westminster, and Surrey.
    • With the addition of the new Evergreen Extension, the Millennium travels from Vancouver through Burnaby into Port Moody and Coquitlam.
    • The Canada Line connects downtown Vancouver to the Vancouver International Airport (YVR), and the City of Richmond.

    Select a SkyTrain line for line-specific information:

     

    Interactive SkyTrain System Map

  • SeaBus Schedules

    SeaBus is a passenger-only ferry that crosses the Burrard Inlet, connecting Downtown Vancouver with the North Shore. Each ferry can seat up to 385 passengers at a time, and departs every 15 minutes during the day.

    15-minute sailings will start at 6 a.m. on weekdays, 7 a.m. on Saturdays, and 8 a.m. on Sundays and most holidays. 15-minute service will extend until 9:02 p.m. from Lonsdale Quay and 9:16 p.m. from Waterfront Station.

    There are two terminals: Waterfront in Downtown Vancouver, which connects with buses, SkyTrain, and West Coast Express; and Lonsdale Quay in North Vancouver, which connects with an extensive network of North Shore buses. Crossing time is 12 minutes.

    SeaBus Frequency

    Departing Waterfront

    Monday to Friday

    Time of Day Frequency
    6:16 a.m. to 9:16 p.m. 15 mins
    9:16 p.m. to 12:46 a.m. 30 mins
    1:22 a.m. Last sailing

    Saturday

    Time of Day Frequency
    6:16 a.m. to 7:16 a.m. 30 mins
    7:16 a.m. to 9:16 p.m. 15 mins
    9:16 p.m. to 12:46 a.m. 30 mins
    1:22 a.m. Last sailing

    Sunday/Holidays

    Time of Day Frequency
    8:16 a.m. to 9:16 p.m. 15 mins
    9:16 p.m. to 11:16 p.m. 30 mins
    11:16 p.m. Last sailing

     

    Departing Lonsdale Quay

    Monday to Friday

    Time of Day Frequency
    6:02 a.m. to 9:02 p.m. 15 mins
    9:02 p.m. to 12:32 a.m. 30 mins
    1 a.m. Last sailing

    Saturday

    Time of Day Frequency
    6:02 a.m. to 7:02 a.m. 30 mins
    7:02 a.m. to 9:02 p.m. 15 mins
    9:02 p.m. to 12:32 a.m. 30 mins
    1 a.m. Last sailing

    Sunday/Holidays

    Time of Day Frequency
    8:02 a.m. to 9:02 p.m. 15 mins
    9:02 p.m. to 11:02 p.m. 30 mins
    11:02 p.m. Last sailing

     

    First/Last SeaBus

    Departing Waterfront

    Day/s First SeaBus Last SeaBus
    Mon-Fri 6:16 a.m. 1:22 a.m.
    Sat 6:16 a.m. 1:22 a.m.
    Sun/Holidays 8:16 a.m. 11:16 p.m.

    Departing Lonsdale Quay

    Day/s First SeaBus Last SeaBus
    Mon-Fri 6:02 a.m. 1 a.m.
    Sat 6:02 a.m. 1 a.m.
    Sun/Holidays 8:02 a.m. 11:02 p.m.
  • West Coast Express Schedules

    Westbound (Mon - Fri)

    Mission City to Waterfront

    Station Departure Times
    Mission City 5:25am
    5:55am
    6:25am
    6:55am
    7:25am
    Port Haney 5:44am
    6:14am
    6:44am
    7:14am
    7:44am
    Maple Meadows 5:50am
    6:20am
    6:50am
    7:20am
    7:50am
    Pitt Meadows 5:54am
    6:24am
    6:54am
    7:24am
    7:54am
    Port Coquitlam 6:04am
    6:34am
    7:04am
    7:34am
    8:04am
    Coquitlam Central 6:10am
    6:40am
    7:10am
    7:40am
    8:10am
    Moody Centre 6:15am
    6:45am
    7:15am
    7:45am
    8:15am
    Waterfront 6:40am
    7:10am
    7:40am
    8:10am
    8:40am

     

    Eastbound (Mon - Fri)

    Waterfront to Mission City

    Station Departure Times
    Waterfront 3:50pm
    4:20pm
    4:50pm
    5:30pm
    6:20pm
    Moody Centre 4:14pm
    4:44pm
    5:14pm
    5:54pm
    6:44pm
    Coquitlam Central 4:19pm
    4:49pm
    5:19pm
    5:59pm
    6:49pm
    Port Coquitlam 4:24pm
    4:54pm
    5:24pm
    6:04pm
    6:54pm
    Pitt Meadows 4:34pm
    5:04pm
    5:34pm
    6:14pm
    7:04pm
    Maple Meadows 4:38pm
    5:08pm
    5:38pm
    6:18pm
    7:08pm
    Port Haney 4:44pm
    5:14pm
    5:44pm
    6:24pm
    7:14pm
    Mission City 5:05pm
    5:35pm
    6:05pm
    6:45pm
    7:35pm
  • Holiday Service

    Easter Service: Good Friday & Easter Monday

    Check back soon for details on Holiday Service for Good Friday (April 19) and Easter Monday (April 22).

  • Transit Service Changes

    Four times a year (spring, summer, fall, and winter), we updates our bus service schedules to reflect seasonal changes in customer demand and to optimize service. The following service changes came into effect on Dec. 31, 2018.

    10-Year Vision Improvements

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekday evenings to reduce overcrowding and pass-ups.

    • Weekdays: every 12 minutes between 7 and 8:30 p.m. (increase from every 15 minutes).

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekday afternoons to reduce overcrowding and pass-ups.

    • Weekdays: every 15 minutes from 3 to 5 p.m. (increase from every 20 minutes).

    We're adding an extra late trip on weekday evenings to reduce overcrowding on the last bus home.

    • Weekdays: additional southbound trip at 1:34 a.m. (last trip previously 12:34 a.m.).

    We're adding an extra early trip on weekday mornings and extra service on Saturday mornings to reduce overcrowding and pass-ups.

    • Saturdays: every 12 minutes from 5:35 to 7:30 a.m. (increase from every 10 to 20 minutes).

    We're adding an extra early trip on weekday mornings to reduce overcrowding and pass-ups.

    • Weekdays: additional northbound trip at 5:35 a.m. (first trip previously 5:55 a.m.).

    We're increasing service at busy times on weekday evenings to reduce overcrowding and pass-ups.

    • Weekdays: two additional southbound trips from 6 to 7 p.m. between Bridgeport Station and South Surrey Park and Ride.

    We're switching from a community shuttle bus to a standard 40-foot bus to reduce overcrowding and pass-ups.

    We're adding extra trips on weekday evenings to connect with West Coast Express.

    • Weekdays: two additional trips between 4:30 and 5:30 p.m.

    Permanent Changes

    Due to construction at Nanaimo Station, we're moving the bus stop for the 7. Construction work is estimated to finish in Summer 2019.

    • New drop off location at SB Nanaimo NS 24th Ave (Stop 59352)
    • New pick up location at NB Nanaimo NS 24th Ave (Stop 60314)

    Reroute Map

    Due to construction at Nanaimo Station, we're moving the bus stop for the 25. Construction work is estimated to finish in Summer 2019.

    • New location for buses to UBC at SB Nanaimo NS 24th Ave (Stop 59352).
    • New location for buses to Brentwood at NB Nanaimo NS 24th Ave (Stop 60314).

    Reroute Map

    The northbound bus arriving at Phibbs Exchange at 7:34 a.m. now extends to Capilano University to improve schedule consistency.

    We're making service on the 145 more consistent throughout the day to reduce overcrowding.

    • Weekdays: every 4 to 6 minutes from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.

    The weekday trip starting from Lynn Valley at 7:19 p.m. will now continue from Grand Boulevard to Lonsdale Quay.

    The weekday trip leaving downtown at 4:05 p.m. will now extend from Montroyal Boulevard to Grouse Mountain to improve schedule consistency.

    We're adding an extra early trip on weekend mornings to reduce overcrowding and pass-ups.

    • Weekends: additional westbound trip at 8:10 a.m.

    We're extending the last trip on weekends from Steveston Highway to Bridgeport Station to improve schedule consistency and customer connections.

    • Weekends: last bus departs Tsawwassen at 2:22 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday.

    We’re adjusting the schedule so that northbound 722 trips start at 8:09 a.m. Please refer to Trip Planner for all new trip times on the 719 and 722 throughout the day.

  • Transit Service for Special Events

    No special events affecting transit

    When there are events that have an impact on normal transit operations, we post all the relevant changes and route impacts here.

    For transit service information including bus re-routes during special events, sign up for Transit Alerts at translink.ca/alerts, follow @TransLink or call Customer Service at 604.953.3333.

Home
Next Bus Trip Planner Favourites Alerts
Lost and Found Careers Contact Us