We continue to salt and sand bus loops and SkyTrain stations, but please use caution in these areas and remember to dress warmly in anticipation of potential delays.

Expect extra crowding on some routes To provide improved traction, many articulated buses may be switched with standard, 40 foot buses. This will mean some modified service, with increased crowding and the possibility of passups in some areas.

HandyDART is currently operating regular service, but is experiencing delays in the Tri-City and Vancouver areas.

Expo and Millennium Lines are running consistently, but with reduced frequency due to the need to have staff on each train to watch for weather-related problems on the tracks. Please be prepared to wait longer on the platform between trains.

West Coast Express Schedules

West Coast Express icon

West Coast Express is a Monday to Friday commuter rail service operating during peak morning and evening periods between downtown Vancouver and Mission City.

For morning and evening schedules see the charts below.

Note: Our Bus, SkyTrain, SeaBus and West Coast Express services begin and end at slightly different times.Use our Trip Planning tool to verify early morning or late night transfers.

 

Westbound (Mon. - Fri.)

Mission City to Waterfront

Station Departure Times
Mission City 5:25am 5:55am 6:25am 6:55am 7:25am
Port Haney 5:44am 6:14am 6:44am 7:14am 7:44am
Maple Meadows 5:50am 6:20am 6:50am 7:20am 7:50am
Pitt Meadows 5:54am 6:24am 6:54am 7:24am 7:54am
Port Coquitlam 6:04am 6:34am 7:04am 7:34am 8:04am
Coquitlam Central 6:10am 6:40am 7:10am 7:40am 8:10am
Moody Centre 6:15am 6:45am 7:15am 7:45am 8:15am
Waterfront 6:40am 7:10am 7:40am 8:10am 8:40am

 

Eastbound (Mon. - Fri.)

Waterfront to Mission City

Station Departure Times
Waterfront 3:50pm 4:20pm 4:50pm 5:30pm 6:20pm
Moody Centre 4:14pm 4:44pm 5:14pm 5:54pm 6:44pm
Coquitlam Central 4:19pm 4:49pm 5:19pm 5:59pm 6:49pm
Port Coquitlam 4:24pm 4:54pm 5:24pm 6:04pm 6:54pm
Pitt Meadows 4:34pm 5:04pm 5:34pm 6:14pm 7:04pm
Maple Meadows 4:38pm 5:08pm 5:38pm 6:18pm 7:08pm
Port Haney 4:44pm 5:14pm 5:44pm 6:24pm 7:14pm
Mission City 5:05pm 5:35pm 6:05pm 6:45pm 7:35pm